Phylum:Ascomycota >> Class: Saccharomycetes >>  Order: Saccharomycetales 
   
 
 BCRC Number 22921     22962      
   
 Scientific Name: Pichia anomala
 
   
   
 Author:

Synonyms: Hansenula ukrainica kvasnikov, Nagornaya & Shchelokova 1979.

Pichia anomala (E. C. Hansen) Kurtzman, Antonie van Leeuwenhoek 50, 209-217. 1984.

   
 
 
 
 
 Description: Growth on YM agar: After 7 days at 25°C: Colony white, butyrous. After 3 days at 25°C, cells spheroidal to elongate, 2.0-5.0 × 3.0-6.0 μm, and growing singly, in pairs, or in small clusters. Dalmau plate culture on Corn Meal Agar: Pseudohyphae consist of chains of ovoidal or cylindroidal cells. Formation of ascospores: Strain ST3-1d formed asci that contained 2 to 4 hat-shaped ascospores on McClary's acetate agar after 7 days. It should be sporogenous diploid.
 
 
 
 
 
 Specimens:

Taiwan, Taipei: river water, Tamshui River, Bailing Bridge, 17 Aug 2000, ST3-1d (CCRC 22921). Chiayi, Tungshih port: seawater, 17 Jul 1999, 4807 (CCRC 22962)

 
 
 
 Habitat: Contaminants from industrial or pilot plant fermentations; soil; gums of trees; tree exudates; stored grain; ensilage; river water; lakes or streams; warm-blooded animals; fermenting mushrooms; sewage; fruit.
 
 
 
 Distribution:

Belgium, France, Germany, Italy, Java, Taiwan, USA.

 
 
 
 References:

Kurtzman, CP. 2000; Tien, JR and Wang, PH. 2002.

   
   
   
 Provided:

P. H. Wang

 
 
 Note: Kurtzman (2000) reported that P. anomala is heterothallic, but the sporogenous diploid form is usually isolated from nature and diploid cells directly convert to asci and form 1 to 4 hat-shaped ascospores.