Phylum:Ascomycota >> Class: Saccharomycetes >>  Order: Saccharomycetales 
   
 
 BCRC Number 22922      
   
 Scientific Name: Pichia guilliermondii
 
   
   
 Author:

Synonyms: Candida amidevorans Balloni, Florenzano, Mazza & Polsinelli 1987.

Pichia guilliermondii Wickerham, J. Bacteriol. 92: 1269 1966.

   
 
 
 
 
 Description: Growth on YM agar: After 7 days at 25°C: Colonies smooth and tannish-white in color (Fig. 2A). After 3 days at 25°C, the cells ovoidal to elongate, 1.5-3.0 × 1.5-4.5 μm, single, in pairs or in short clusters, reproduction by budding. Dalmau plate culture on Corn Meal Agar: Pseudohyphae show abundant, well-branched bearing whorls of blastoconidia. Formation of ascospores: Strain SE2H-6 was haploid form and did not form asci on McClary's acetate agar after 10 days.
 
 
 
 
 
 Specimens:

Taiwan, Kaohsiung: river water, Er-Jen River, Ercengxing Bridge, 13 Sep 2000, SE2H-6 (CCRC 22922).

 
 
 
 Habitat: river water, frass of plants, blood, atmosphere, soil
 
 
 
 Distribution:

Belgium, Burundi, Germany, Italy, Japan, Netherlands, Taiwan, USA.

 
 
 
 References:

urtzman, CP. 2000; Tien, JR and Wang, PH. 2002.

   
   
   
 Provided:

P. H. Wang

 
 
 Note: Kurtzman (2000) reported that P. guilliermondii is heterothallic and only haploid forms have been isolated.